PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Introduction
    Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of http://danryantruckrental.ie/(the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Notice.By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Notice. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites. When we link to another website it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited.
  1. What information do we Collect
    2.1 We retain two types of information:
    (a) “Non-Personal Data”
    You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.(b) “Personal Data”
    “Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is retained by Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited in a secure manner.

    2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services may not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data.

  1. Purposes and lawful basis for which we hold and use your Information, including the retention periods
    3.1 Non-Personal Data:
    This information is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the website and provide better information and support for those who use it. We also use cookies.3.2 Personal Data:
    (a) If you complete the “call/email back” option on our website, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name, email address, and phone number. The Company are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.
    (b) If you complete the request for further information, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name and email address. The Company are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.

    3.3 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

  1. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
    4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited and adhere to the GDPR.4.2 We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

    4.3 We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

  2. Your Rights
    Unless subject to an exemption (under the GDPR), you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limitedholds about you;
  • The right to request that the Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limitedto retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. 
  1. Cookies
    Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.We use cookies to track your usage of the Website and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

    If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

    For more information on cookies, see our Cookie Statement.

  1. Security
    Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer. 
  1. Sale of Business
    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Notice and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Notice will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us using the information below:

Dan Ryan Truck Rental Limited,  79 Sarsfield Rd, Dublin 10, D10W028
Telephone – 01-4541044